A Vision-Driven Autonomous Vehicle
- Robotics & Hardware
- Advisor: Dan Huttenlocher
- Team members: Aaron Kimball, Christopher Danis, Brian Rogan, Joseph Tanen, Andrew Sawchuk, Kevin Markman, Morgan Winer
ACSU
- Advisor: Dan Jenkins
- Team members: Paul Lorah, Johnson Nguyen, Andrew Salamatov
Ants' Art
- Media, Art & Graphics
- Advisor: Graeme Orman Bailey
- Team members: Jin Hyuk Jason Cho
Automated Consistency Checking of a Large Scale Website
- Database & Information Systems
- Team members: Adri Mills
Automated Spellchecker
- Artificial Intelligence
- Advisor: Thorsten Joachims
- Team members: Morgan Ulinski, Richard Calvi, Soo Yeon Lee
BOOM Submission Site
- Database & Information Systems
- Advisor: Hod Lipson
- Team members: Nick Gerner, Susan Moskwa, Joshua Gerner
Cloth Sim
- Media, Art & Graphics
- Advisor: Steve Marschner
- Team members: Ariel Rabkin, Jonathan Kaldor
Computational Geometry Problems in Multiagent Systems
- Engineering
- Advisor: Dr. Venkatesh Rao, Prof. Raffaello D'Andrea
- Team members: Abhishek Bapna, Stephanie Goldfarb
Computer Animation Projects
- Media, Art & Graphics
- Advisor: Don Greenberg
- Team members: Brendan Rehon, Nasheet Zaman, Christopher Huang, Brendan Holt, David Kaplan, David Gull, Brandi Wilcox, Daniel Wilcox, Cheryl Bauer, Elizabeth Popolo, Wei-han Ho, Won Shin
Cornell Computer Go Project
- Artificial Intelligence
- Advisor: Thorsten Joachims
- Team members: Yuri Malitsky, Christopher Fellows, Gregory Wojtaszczyk
Cornell FIRST Club
- Robotics & Hardware
- Advisor: Daisy Fan
- Team members: Matthew Haberland, Shu Song, Samuel Hoffstaetter, Noah Santorello, Frederick Liguori, Laura Whitehurst
Cornell University Autonomous Underwater Vehicle Team
- Robotics & Hardware
- Team members: Benjamin Evans, Ian Wang, Henry Mason, James Vaughn, Manoj Lamba, Jaclyn Klein, Thomas Yen, Thomas Craig (ENG), Brian Decker (Grad), William Hui, Matthew Pearlstone, Wai Siow, Rebecca Slovak, Michael Belkin, Kelly Kosco
Cornell University Solar Decathlon
- Engineering
- Advisor: Zellman Warhaft, Nick Rajkovich, Matt Ulinski
- Team members: Bryan Wolin, Bernardo Menezes, Jeffrey Gunther, Benjamin Stein, Jesse Prager
Course Management System
- Database & Information Systems
- Advisor: Prof. Jayavel Shanmugasundaram and Prof. Andrew Myers
- Team members: Evan Herbst, Jonathan Guarino
CUAir
- Robotics & Hardware
- Team members: John Burgess, Ameya Agaskar, Brian Chu, Joseph Vulih, Timothy Szwarc, Jessica Granoff, Neetika Bachlaus, Devrin Talen, Manuel Vargas Escalante
CUSat Nanosatellite Project
- Engineering
- Advisor: Prof. Mason Peck
- Team members: Eric Brumer, Bryan Doyle, Kevin Graf, Robert Zimmerman, Jesse Adland
Data Transfer and Monitoring for Web Library Project
- Database & Information Systems
- Advisor: William Arms
- Team members: Chris Sosa, Parul Jain, Harsh Tiwari, Dmitriy Shtokman
DGA: Digital Gaming Alliance
- Gaming & Entertainment
- Advisor: Dave Schwartz/Rajmohan Rajagopalan
- Team members: Diego Asturias, Christopher Fellows, Walter King, Benjamin Kalb, Thomas Maher, Amber Secrest, Michael Arsers
Different Worlds
- Gaming & Entertainment
- Advisor: Rajmohan Rajagopalan
- Team members: Dora Fraeman, Christopher John, Karun Rao, Todd Barthelme, Jonathan Fredrick
Digital Hammer and Music
- Engineering
- Advisor: Sergio Servetto
- Team members: Sining Qi, Jae-Hoon Lee
Elsia
- Gaming & Entertainment
- Advisor: Rajmohan Rajagopalan
- Team members: Jeremy Awon, Chin Xiang Chong, Brenda Chen, Eric Tobis, Nolan Leung
Evolving Hovering Flapping Robots
- Robotics & Hardware
- Team members: Floris Van Breugel, William Regan
Exhaustiveness checking of JMatch patterns
- Engineering
- Advisor: Andrew Myers
- Team members: Soam Vasani
Fe: An Energy Efficient Bipedal Walking Robot
- Robotics & Hardware
- Advisor: Andy Ruina
- Team members: Jinpeng Ren, Elianna Weyer, Christopher Dudasik, Christopher Cheng, Alexander Gates, Jeffrey Schvey, Tianyi Li, Hon Hoi, Daniel Dauplaise
Flocking in Fish
- Database & Information Systems
- Team members: Zachary Shalla, Jonathan Wielicki, Zachary Scherr
Game Boy Advanced Development
- Gaming & Entertainment
- Advisor: David I. Schwartz
- Team members: Sean Francis-Lyon, Alexandra Denby, Anthony Jawad, Fabian Canas, Daniel Beer
Haptic Interface for Mechanical Simulation
- Education
- Advisor: Hod Lipson
- Team members: Samuel Benzaquen Stern, Daniel Cohen
Information Science Student Association (ISSA)
- Team members: Lindsay Marzano, Caitlin Kehoe, Samantha Garwin, Matthew Kulick, Daniel Brewer
MagnoFly: Game Based Screening for Dyslexia
- Media, Art & Graphics
- Advisor: Jim Ferwerda
- Team members: James Ferwerda, Brendan Rehon
Mastrix
- Gaming & Entertainment
- Advisor: Dave Schwartz/Rajmohan Rajagopalan
- Team members: Yi Xu, James Babcock, Christian Montoya, Eric Hayes, Aaron Smith
Monk Funk
- Gaming & Entertainment
- Advisor: Dave Schwartz/Rajmohan Rajagopalan
- Team members: Edward Carpenter, Nathaniel Stokoe, Benjamin Stein, Gary Soedarsono
Multimodal MATLAB: Data “Visualization” for the Visually Impaired
- Media, Art & Graphics
- Advisor: Jim Ferwerda
- Team members: James Ferwerda, Victor Kwok
NanoCure
- Gaming & Entertainment
- Advisor: David I. Schwartz
- Team members: Shawn Chen, Eugene Kim, Christopher Benedict, Dora Fraeman
NASA Robotics Alliance Cadets Program
- Education
- Advisor: Prof. Mark Campbell and Prof. David Schwartz
- Team members: David Schneider, Eric Tobis, Frank Lee, Michael Milazzo, Kate Mcginnis, Artem Ivashchenko, Noah Zych, Danny Sham, Vincent wei-wen Lee, Hardev Singh, Ming Chang, Hor siu ivan Han, svl5, Jin-woo Lee, Evan Malone
Octant: A Comprehensive Framework for the Geolocalization of Internet Hosts
- Database & Information Systems
- Advisor: Emin Gun Sirer
- Team members: Ivan Stoyanov, Bernard Wong
OpenTag RFID Web Service
- Database & Information Systems
- Team members: Joseph Nelson
Pandamonium
- Gaming & Entertainment
- Advisor: Dave Schwartz/Rajmohan Rajagopalan
- Team members: David Bromberg, Jessica Frank, Alexander Tyo, Perrin Bignoli, John Allen, Adam Liechty
Penguin Adventure
- Gaming & Entertainment
- Advisor: Rajmohan Rajagopalan
- Team members: Eric Del Priore, Lisa Allen, Durham Goode, John Berges, Benjamin Sprattler, Eric Cunningham
Quark Project
- Database & Information Systems
- Advisor: Jayavel Shanmugasundaram
- Team members: Fan Yang, Muthiah M Muthaia Chettiar, Anand Bhaskar, Chavdar Botev, Lin Guo
Refuse Robots
- Gaming & Entertainment
- Advisor: David Schwartz
- Team members: Diego Asturias, Christopher Fellows, Yi Xu, James Babcock, Walter King, Benjamin Kalb, Junjiang Liu
Robust Vessel Tracking in Imperfect Volumetric Data
- Biological Sciences
- Advisor: Prof. Ramin Zabih
- Team members: Noel Codella
Signal Processing in Live-Electronic Music
- Media, Art & Graphics
- Advisor: Kevin Ernste
- Team members: Spencer Topel, David Weaver, Kevin Ernste
SimBionic
- Database & Information Systems
- Advisor: Dave Schwartz/Rajmohan Rajagopalan
- Team members: Zachary Shalla
Stochastic Modular Robotics
- Robotics & Hardware
- Advisor: Hod Lipson
- Team members: Brian Zajac
Sydonis
- Gaming & Entertainment
- Advisor: Professor Schwartz
- Team members: Christopher Benedict, Daniela Diiorio, William Roberts, Alexander Emmet, Gustavo Bitdinger, Jeffrey Valane, Alexander Chao
The Hilda Project
- Database & Information Systems
- Advisor: Jayavel Shanmugasundaram
- Team members: Nick Gerner, Fan Yang
Theia
- Gaming & Entertainment
- Advisor: Dave Schwartz/Rajmohan Rajagopalan
- Team members: Christopher Fellows, Benjamin Kalb, August Zinsser, Christopher John, Michael Arsers, Daniel Beer, Akinfolaranmi Akinola
Web Lab - User tools Design and Implementation
- Database & Information Systems
- Advisor: William Arms
- Team members: Min-Daou Gu, Megha Siddavanahalli, Swati Singhal
Web Library - Pre Load, Page Store and Database Groups
- Database & Information Systems
- Advisor: William Arms
- Team members: Nick Gerner, Chris Sosa, Samuel Benzaquen Stern, Wei Guo, Pavel Dmitriev